Table of contents
[…] • Wider defendant scope: State laws may apply to original creditors, collection agencies, and even attorneys.
  • Stronger remedies: These may include actual damages, statutory penalties, injunctions, and attorney’s fees.

Because these laws vary widely in terms of language, remedies, and procedures, it's essential to review the statutes specific to your state or consult with a local attorney.

Interplay Between Federal and State Laws

Importantly, the FDCPA does not preempt stronger state laws. According to 15 U.S.C. § 1692n:

“This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State…”

This means you can often pursue both federal and state claims simultaneously, as long as you meet each law’s specific deadlines and requirements.

Legal Advice for Navigating FDCPA Claims